PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY


Personal Data Privacy Policy

This Personal Data Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) governs the use, handling and storage of your personal information or sensitive personal information as defined by the applicable laws namely The Information Technology Act, 2000, The Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, as amended till date and any other applicable rules, regulations framed thereunder (“Personal Information”) that is collected or received by Star India Private Limited, and its affiliates, in India or outside India (collectively, “Star Group”) through email or any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, it is clarified that no personal data as defined under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) is collected or received from persons who are (a) residing, or otherwise in the European Union or the United Kingdom; and/or (b) citizens of member states of the European Union or citizens of the United Kingdom. By sending a communication via e-mail or through any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise, You agree to allow us the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of Information:


The Personal Information which you may provide to the Star Group and/or which Star Group may collect as part of the information provided is or could be of the following nature:

(i) Your name, email address, location;

(ii) Your passwords, financial information (e.g., bank account, debit/credit card details), physical, physiological or mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history or biometric information; or

(iii) Any other Personal Information communicated or disclosed to the Star Group by you.

Provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force, shall not be regarded as Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge that the collection and use of Personal Information is essential for the business operation of Star Group.

Consent:

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by the STAR Group for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. You hereby agree and acknowledge that the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by the Company under the terms of this Privacy Policy is for a lawful purpose and is necessary for the business relationship between the STAR Group and you.

You may at any time withdraw Your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information by STAR Group, by addressing a written communication to this effect to the contact address of the Grievance Officer specified below and we will take steps within a reasonable time. However, You agree and acknowledge that in the event that You choose to so withdraw your consent, the STAR Group shall be entitled to refrain from entering into a business relationship with you.

Processing Information:

Star Group may contract with the service providers to perform functions or services on its behalf for the purpose of Star’s business operation. Such service provider may have limited access to your Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but are restricted from using your Personal Information for purposes other than providing services for Star Group or to Star Group. Star Group shall ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that its service providers that have limited access to Personal Information to provide the services or perform their function for Star Group or to Star Group, are subject to the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Indian Laws.

Email or any other mode of Electronic Communication or otherwise & Your Information:

To manage business operation of Star Group, Star Group may need to process, store or transfer your Personal Information to a service provider’s cloud platform which Star Group has subscribed to. Therefore, Star Group informs you that your Personal Information if collected by Star Group, which you provided to Star Group or that it otherwise acquired in the course of the ordinary activity, through e-mail or any other mode of electronic communication or otherwise may be processed, stored or transferred at a service provider’s cloud platform and you expressly authorize for such process, transfer or storage, in India and outside India.

STAR Group shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavors for the prevention of the unauthorised disclosure of the Personal Information provided by you. STAR Group cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose Personal Information to government or law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable laws or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of the STAR Group or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Privacy Policy Changes

This Policy may be changed from time to time. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the "LAST UPDATED" legend at the top of the Policy. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon our posting or distribution of the revised Policy.

Grievances:

Contact Us:

If You have any questions, grievances or complaints about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to delete or modify your Information, you may contact Ketan Saitwadekar at it.security@startv.com, who is the Grievance Officer for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY


Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the information Star India Private Limited (“Platform” and/or “We”) collects from the user(s) (“User(s)” and/or “You”) of www.startv.com (“Website”) and/or the services provided by the Platform on the Website which services can be used or accessed on any Properties (as defined in the Terms of Use of the Website – “Terms of Use”). It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy carefully, especially before providing any personal information through the Site. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available on www.startv.com/legal-terms-policies/.

Personal Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers with the Website, accesses the Website or take any action on the Website or uses or accesses the Services as defined in the Terms of Use.

Here are our privacy principles:


- Providing information to us is your choice.

-You can choose to have the Personal Information provided by You deleted.

-You always have the ability to opt-out of receiving communications from us.

Information Collection and Use:


The Personal Information which You may provide to us and/or which we may collect is or could be the following

1. Your registration details which may include the password provided by You. You may note that We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone including the Platform.

2. Your shipping, billing, tax registration, and other information pertaining to Your transactions on the Website or in related to the Services.

3. Your usage behavior of the Website.

4. Details of the computer system or computer network which You use to visit the Website and undertake any activity on the Website.

Our primary purposes in collecting information from You are to allow You to use the Website and various features and Services on or in relation to the Website or any Properties; contact you for any services provided by the Platform or its affiliates or its various service providers or Platform business partners and advertisers; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judiciary orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to you; and such other uses as provided in the User Agreement and this Privacy Policy. We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Platform or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies (“Platform Entities”) and its joint ventures.

We may also collect information to track User behavior and preferences for internal analytics from all Users of the Website. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons.

We may combine your Personal Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website to attempt to provide You with a better experience on our Website.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Platform Entities and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Platform to provide various services on its Website to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided by Platform in relation to the Website.

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

Platform is the recipient of all the Personal Information and shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavors for the prevention of the Personal Information provided by the Users. We may enable access of the Users’ information to the Platform Entities, joint ventures, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Platform Entities and/or its joint ventures. We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the Website are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Website only.

Platform may disclose your Personal Information to such extent as the Platform may deem necessary for you to enter into commercial transactions with other users of the Website.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement:

Platform cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Platform may also provide your Personal Information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

Business Transfers:

Platform may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will ensure that the Personal Information You have provided through the Website is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Email Policies:

Platform may use your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes of the Website. You have full control regarding which of these emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective.

Deleting Your Information:

If You wish to have the Personal Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website.

Security:

Platform uses ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep your Personal Information safe. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information.

Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Platform keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

Links to Other Sites / Financial Data:

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend You review if You visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Platform keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

While transacting with other users of the Website, You may provide your financial information including without limitation your bank account details, credit card account details or your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that the Website and Platform never receives Your financial and payment information from these service provider. Your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information will be dealt by these service providers in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and Platform and Website shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information which you provide to these service providers.

Changes in Privacy Policy:

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued subscription to our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

Phishing:

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Platform. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Contact Us:

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Platform or your dealings with the Website, You can contact us via Facebook or Twitter